News


The 2010-2011 season kicks off in earnest tonight* with a Glasgow League Division 2 fixture between Glasgow Montrose ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams at the club premises at the Novotel.

Watch this space for the results of this thrilling showdown, or follow the match as it happens at twitter.com/glasgowmontrose

(* GM have in fact been warming up since early September with friendly blitz and handicap tournaments.)

Glasgow Montrose Club Night, 30th Sep.

High jinks at the Novotel on 30th Sep.

The ‘B’ team, outgraded on every board by 300-400 points, went down 5-1 to Phones ‘A’ in tonight’s Div. 2 fixture played at home in the Novotel.

Heroic efforts by Chris Perkin and Jim Mearns avoided the wipe-out.

Board Glasgow Montrose ‘B’ 1 5 Phones ‘A’
1 C. Perkin W 0.5 0.5 B S. MacDonald
2 R. Smeeton B 0 1 W R. Dickson
3 J. Murray W 0 1 B S. Rettie
4 J. Mearns B 0.5 0.5 W J. Findlay
5 S. Groundwater W 0 1 B K. Strathern
6 S. Forgrieve B 0 1 W C. Paterson
Board Polytechnic ‘B’ 3.5 2.5 Glasgow Montrose ‘A’
1 J Eldridge W 0 1 B E Ferry
2 L Brookens B 1 0 W S Collins
3 D Breslin W 1 0 B R Templeton
4 B Laidlaw B 0.5 0.5 W N Lindsay
5 E Delgado W 0 1 B D Reid
6 B Innes B 1 0 W P Blair

A heavily outgraded ‘B’ Team, lacking its top three boards, lost 5-1 playing away against East Kilbride ‘A’ Team on the Div. 2 fixture played on Thursday October 29th. Congrats to new member Graeme for preventing the ‘wipe-out’!

Board Glasgow Montrose ‘B’ 1 5 East Kilbride ‘A’
1 J Mearns (1390) W 0 1 B A Jelfs (1872)
2 S Groundwater (1388) B 0 1 W F Murray (1669)
3 A Dick (1164) W 0 1 B D MacDonald (1569)
4 S Forgrieve (U/G) B 0 1 W J Dykes (1486)
5 G MacDonald (U/G) W 1 0 B T Brisbane (1485)
6 — Default — B 0 1 W T Dunlop

The ‘A’ Team won 3.5 – 2.5 playing away against Phones ‘A’ Team on the Div. 2 fixture played on October 26th.

Board Phones ‘A’ 2.5 3.5 Glasgow Montrose ‘A’
1 S MacDonald W 0 1 B S Collins
2 R Dickson B 0.5 0.5 W R Templeton
3 S Rettie W 0 1 B K McCaffrey
4 J Findlay B 0 1 W D Reid
5 K Strathern W 1 0 B Suheeb Shnawa
6 C Paterson B 1 0 W P Blair

Despite the ‘B’ team having promising positions on at least 4 boards, a series of last-minute slip-ups ensured that the ‘A’ Team won 6-0 in tonight’s Glasgow League Div. 2 fixture.

Chris on board 1 and Steven on board 6 achieved won positions against their higher-graded opponents, and Jim Mearns on board 3 and your humble Webmaster on board 4 held even positions for much of their respective games, but eventually bad luck and/or bad nerves conspired to cause a wipe-out at the end of the night.

Full results are as follows:

Board Glasgow Montrose ‘B’ 0 6 Glasgow Montrose ‘A’
1 Chris Perkin (1526) W 0 1 B Ed Ferry (1954)
2 Jim Murray (1467) B 0 1 W Sam Collins (1789)
3 Jim Mearns (1390) W 0 1 B Norman Lindsay (1751)
4 Sean Groundwater (1388) B 0 1 W Kenny McCaffrey (1768)
5 Andrew Dick (1142) W 0 1 B Robin Templeton (1750)
6 Steven Forgrieve (U/G) B 0 1 W David Reid (1681)

New member Paul Blair has just emailed in the following report on Glasgow Montrose players at the Dundee & Angus Congress:

“Eddie Ferry tied with 3 people for the U2000 grading prize in the Open, getting 3/5 and actually drawing with the eventual winner FM Gunnar Jacob in the first match of the tournament (He joked afterwards that he was quite proud he made Mr Jacob’s path easier to the win!)

“Myself, after 2 years out of chess, got a 2.5/5 in the Minor. Was glad just to get the ring rust out of the system and get a few wins on the board.

“Watch out for Eddie’s mug shot hitting http://www.dundee-congress.co.uk over the next few days!”

Full results from the Dundee Congress can be seen here.

Twitter users can now follow the exploits of Glasgow Montrose Chess Club: go to http://twitter.com/glasgowmontrose or point your favourite Twitter client to @glasgowmontrose

Glasgow Montrose ‘D’ Team lost 3-1 playing home against Shettleston last night (16th Oct 2008).  Individual results will be posted shortly.

GM vs Shettleston

Glasgow Montrose vs. Shettleston, Dunbartonshire League, 16th Oct 2008. IM Dougie Bryson watches the closing stages of Collins vs. Cochrane.

In Glasgow Montrose’ first division 2 clash of the season, the B team drew playing away against Cathcart B.  Individual results are as follows:

Board Glasgow Montrose ‘B’   3 3   Cathcart ‘B’
1 John Dempsey B 0 1 W Alan Stewart
2 Chris Perkin W 1 0 B Stan Beaton
3 Roy Smeeton B 1 0 W Martin McCulloch
4 Jim Mearns W 0 1 B James Mooney
5 Sean Groundater B 1 0 W Neil Corrigan
6 Rama Bbosa W 0 1 B John Topping

« Previous PageNext Page »