News


The ‘B’ team lost 4-2 playing at home to Crowwood ‘B’ in last night’s Division 2 tussle. Results are as follows:

Board Glasgow Montrose ‘B’ 2 4 Crowwood ‘B’
1 Jim Murray B 0 1 W G Rylance
2 Roy Smeeton W 0.5 0.5 B M Theodoreson
3 Jim Mearns B 0 1 W P Thomson
4 Chris Perkin W 1 0 B J Peacock
5 Sean Groundwater B 0 1 W A Pollock
6 Paul Blair W 0.5 0.5 B A G Barlow
Advertisements

A glorious mating combination by Chris Perkin saved the ‘B’ team from a wipeout in tonight’s Glasgow League Div. 2 fixture against the ‘A’ team.
Full results are as follows:

Board Glasgow Montrose ‘B’ 1 5 Glasgow Montrose ‘A’
1 Jim Murray W 0 1 B Kenny McCaffrey
2 Roy Smeeton B 0 1 W Robin Templeton
3 Jim Mearns W 0 1 B Norman Y Lindsay
4 Chris Perkin B 1 0 W Bahloul Voghouei
5 Sean Groundwater W 0 1 B Nicolas Guirkinger
6 Andrew Dick B 0 1 W David Reid

The 2010-2011 season kicks off in earnest tonight* with a Glasgow League Division 2 fixture between Glasgow Montrose ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams at the club premises at the Novotel.

Watch this space for the results of this thrilling showdown, or follow the match as it happens at twitter.com/glasgowmontrose

(* GM have in fact been warming up since early September with friendly blitz and handicap tournaments.)

Glasgow Montrose Club Night, 30th Sep.

High jinks at the Novotel on 30th Sep.

The ‘B’ team, outgraded on every board by 300-400 points, went down 5-1 to Phones ‘A’ in tonight’s Div. 2 fixture played at home in the Novotel.

Heroic efforts by Chris Perkin and Jim Mearns avoided the wipe-out.

Board Glasgow Montrose ‘B’ 1 5 Phones ‘A’
1 C. Perkin W 0.5 0.5 B S. MacDonald
2 R. Smeeton B 0 1 W R. Dickson
3 J. Murray W 0 1 B S. Rettie
4 J. Mearns B 0.5 0.5 W J. Findlay
5 S. Groundwater W 0 1 B K. Strathern
6 S. Forgrieve B 0 1 W C. Paterson
Board Polytechnic ‘B’ 3.5 2.5 Glasgow Montrose ‘A’
1 J Eldridge W 0 1 B E Ferry
2 L Brookens B 1 0 W S Collins
3 D Breslin W 1 0 B R Templeton
4 B Laidlaw B 0.5 0.5 W N Lindsay
5 E Delgado W 0 1 B D Reid
6 B Innes B 1 0 W P Blair

A heavily outgraded ‘B’ Team, lacking its top three boards, lost 5-1 playing away against East Kilbride ‘A’ Team on the Div. 2 fixture played on Thursday October 29th. Congrats to new member Graeme for preventing the ‘wipe-out’!

Board Glasgow Montrose ‘B’ 1 5 East Kilbride ‘A’
1 J Mearns (1390) W 0 1 B A Jelfs (1872)
2 S Groundwater (1388) B 0 1 W F Murray (1669)
3 A Dick (1164) W 0 1 B D MacDonald (1569)
4 S Forgrieve (U/G) B 0 1 W J Dykes (1486)
5 G MacDonald (U/G) W 1 0 B T Brisbane (1485)
6 — Default — B 0 1 W T Dunlop

The ‘A’ Team won 3.5 – 2.5 playing away against Phones ‘A’ Team on the Div. 2 fixture played on October 26th.

Board Phones ‘A’ 2.5 3.5 Glasgow Montrose ‘A’
1 S MacDonald W 0 1 B S Collins
2 R Dickson B 0.5 0.5 W R Templeton
3 S Rettie W 0 1 B K McCaffrey
4 J Findlay B 0 1 W D Reid
5 K Strathern W 1 0 B Suheeb Shnawa
6 C Paterson B 1 0 W P Blair

« Previous PageNext Page »