November 2009


Despite drawing the four bottom boards, the (once more) heavily outgraded ‘B’ team went down 4-2 to Cumbernauld.

Board Cumbernauld 4 2 Glasgow Montrose ‘B’
1 Ian Marks W 1 0 B Chris Perkin
2 Jack Parkes B 1 0 W Roy Smeeton
3 David Johnstone W 0.5 0.5 B Jim Murray
4 David Bonella B 0.5 0.5 W Sean Groundwater
5 George Thomson W 0.5 0.5 B Steve Forgrieve
6 Paul Black B 0.5 0.5 W Graeme MacDonald
Advertisements

The ‘A’ Team lost last Thursday’s (12th Nov.) Div. 2 fixture 2.5 – 3.5 to Polytechnic ‘B’. Things took a worse turn for the Montrosians when Dan Breslin, two pawns down against Robin Templeton, turned his game round with a scintillating exchange sacrifice leading to a mating attack.

Board Polytechnic ‘B’ 3.5 2.5 Glasgow Montrose ‘A’
1 J Eldridge W 0 1 B E Ferry
2 L Brookens B 1 0 W S Collins
3 D Breslin W 1 0 B R Templeton
4 B Laidlaw B 0.5 0.5 W N Lindsay
5 E Delgado W 0 1 B D Reid
6 B Innes B 1 0 W P Blair

Here’s the results for the Glasgow Montrose players who played at the Glasgow Chess Congress last week (photos to follow soon):

E Ferry 2/5 (Open)
C Perkin 3/5 (Major)
J Mearns 3/5 (Major)
S Forgrieve 3/5 (Minor)
P Blair 3/5 (Minor)
G MacDonald 3/5 (Minor)

Board Polytechnic ‘B’ 3.5 2.5 Glasgow Montrose ‘A’
1 J Eldridge W 0 1 B E Ferry
2 L Brookens B 1 0 W S Collins
3 D Breslin W 1 0 B R Templeton
4 B Laidlaw B 0.5 0.5 W N Lindsay
5 E Delgado W 0 1 B D Reid
6 B Innes B 1 0 W P Blair

A heavily outgraded ‘B’ Team, lacking its top three boards, lost 5-1 playing away against East Kilbride ‘A’ Team on the Div. 2 fixture played on Thursday October 29th. Congrats to new member Graeme for preventing the ‘wipe-out’!

Board Glasgow Montrose ‘B’ 1 5 East Kilbride ‘A’
1 J Mearns (1390) W 0 1 B A Jelfs (1872)
2 S Groundwater (1388) B 0 1 W F Murray (1669)
3 A Dick (1164) W 0 1 B D MacDonald (1569)
4 S Forgrieve (U/G) B 0 1 W J Dykes (1486)
5 G MacDonald (U/G) W 1 0 B T Brisbane (1485)
6 — Default — B 0 1 W T Dunlop

The ‘A’ Team won 3.5 – 2.5 playing away against Phones ‘A’ Team on the Div. 2 fixture played on October 26th.

Board Phones ‘A’ 2.5 3.5 Glasgow Montrose ‘A’
1 S MacDonald W 0 1 B S Collins
2 R Dickson B 0.5 0.5 W R Templeton
3 S Rettie W 0 1 B K McCaffrey
4 J Findlay B 0 1 W D Reid
5 K Strathern W 1 0 B Suheeb Shnawa
6 C Paterson B 1 0 W P Blair